Balsam fir oil Product Description
Known as one of the most fragrant holiday tree species, the majestic balsam fir is native to the rolling pine forests of Canada. These mighty spruces produce Balsam Fir oil, an essential oil with a memorable, winter fragrance. As a key ingredient, ß-Pinene gives Balsam Fir essential oil skin-cleansing and skin-soothing benefits when applied topically, making it a great essential oil to use in an aromatic massage. When atomized, the fresh, woody aroma of this wonderful essential oil enlivens and vitalizes any environment, and inhaling the scent of Balsam Fir oil is sure to evoke memories of the holidays.
How do I use Balsam Fir oil?
- Skincare: Add a drop of Balsam Fir oil to your facial cleanser, soap or body wash to add an extra cleansing effect and a stimulating aroma to your regular personal care routines.
- Massage: Combine one to two drops of Balsam Fir oil with fractionated coconut oil for a cooling sensation on the skin and an invigorating aroma during a relaxing massage.
- Bath: Add two to three drops of Balsam Fir oil to a warm Epsom salt bath for an invigorating aroma to enhance a restful end to the day.
- Fragrant Ornaments: Give your plastic tree an enchanting, authentic aroma during the holidays by decorating it with aromatic clay ornaments that each contain a drop of Balsam Fir essential oil.
- In the Diffuser: Diffuse three to five drops of Balsam Fir oil in your household for a refreshing, grounding, and woodsy atmosphere, especially appropriate for the winter months or around your favorite holidays.
For thousands of years, some First Nation residents of the tree’s native regions used the balsam fir for many sacred ritual and wellness purposes.
How does Balsam fir oil get its origin?
Balsam fir essential oil is obtained in Canada through Cō-Impact Sourcing®. Balsam fir oil is produced using the same unique, sustainable sourcing process as Black Spruce essential oil. This process includes a circular distillation process that reduces waste, generates electricity and produces 60% less greenhouse gas emissions than conventional processes.
What is Balsam fir oil?
Balsam fir evergreen trees, native to North America, tower over 24 feet tall and produce thick clusters of needle-like leaves. Used primarily for pulp and construction, balsam fir does not respond well to pollution and is not numerous in urban areas, preferring to grow in the lush forests of Canada where the air is fresh and clean. Balsam fir essential oil is steam distilled from the bark of the tree.
Which essential oils mix well with Balsam Fir oil?
The aroma of Balsam Fir essential oil blends well with other winter aromas Clove oil, Douglas Fir oil, Siberian Fir oil, and Frankincense oil.