Geraniums are grown mainly for their beauty and partly for the perfume industry. Within the geraniums, there are as many as 200 different species, but only a few are used for essential oil. The use of Geranium oil dates back to ancient Egypt, where the Egyptians used the oil as a perfume and for other benefits. In the Victorian era, fresh geranium leaves were placed at formal dining tables as decoration and the edible parts of the plant were used in desserts and teas.
Geranium Essential Oil is used to promote the appearance of clear skin and healthy hair, making it ideal in skin and hair care products. The oil also helps calm the nerves and reduce feelings of stress. Geranium also naturally repels insects.
Want to read more? Click here.
Applications Geranium oil*
- Use the oil for a facial. This can make the skin more beautiful and even.
- Add a drop of Geranium to your moisturizer for a smoothing effect.
- The oil is great for both dry and oily hair. Put a few drops in the shampoo or conditioner.
- The oil in a diffuser provides a calming effect.
Possible skin sensitivity.
Keep out of reach of children.
Consult your physician if you are pregnant or under the care of a physician.
Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears and sensitive areas.
*This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease and the product and its effects have not been tested by the NVWA. If you are ill, you should always consult a doctor.